Florida's Homestead Exemption: One reason the SEC struggled to collect $62 million from Paul Bilzerian.
[…] The answer lies largely with Florida’s homestead exemption. Florida’s homestead exemption is found in the Florida Constitution Article 10, Section 4 and the Sections 222.01 through 222.05 of the Florida Statutes. Paul Bilzerian and his wife bought land and built a 28,000-square-foot mansion near Tampa, Florida in the early 1990s after the SEC had clobbered him with a $62 million judgment. In moving, Bilzerian thumbed his nose at the SEC and immediately benefited from Florida’s constitutional right to protect one’s home from (most) creditors. Specifically, Article 10, Section 4(a)(1) states “There shall be exempt from forced sale under process of any court, and no judgment, decree or execution shall be a lien thereon, except for the payment of taxes and assessments thereon, obligations contracted for the purchase, improvement or repair thereof, or obligations contracted for house, field or other labor performed on the realty, the following property owned by a natural person: a homestead ….” (emphasis added). Generally, this part of the Florida Constitution shield’s one’s home or homestead from (most of) his or her creditors regardless of the home’s value. The home could be worth $100,000 or $1 million, all the same.