Applying for U.S. Citizenship is accomplished using Form N-400.  As with most immigration forms, there are some eligibility questions so you will need to make sure you are eligible for U.S. Citizenship.  These requirements include proving that you:

  • are 18 years or older when filing,
  • are a lawful permanent resident with a valid Green Card,
  • are able to prove continuous 5-year permanent residence in the U.S. (or 3 years if married to U.S. Citizen),
  • are able to show you have been physically present in the U.S for 30 months (or 18 months if you are married to a U.S. Citizen, and
  • have lived for at least 3 months in the state or USCIS district where you claim residence.

Remember that if one of your parents was or is a U.S. Citizen then you may have a claim to citizenship.  To make this claim you would use a different immigration form.